Background Color:
 
Background Pattern:
Reset
Privacy Statement

Last update on 19 June 2018

NZIQS is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to all personal information that we have either collected or provided to us, such us the communication through email and includes the collection or receipt of personal information through our sites (NZIQS Website, NZIQS member benefit application and social media accounts controlled by NZIQS). By using these sites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

With reference to data protection laws, we are the so called controller.

1.       Collection of your Personal Information

           1.1      Types of information NZIQS collects:

                      a)     Personally identifiable information

                               - name;

                               - email address;

                               - home or work address;

                               - home or work telephone or fax number

                      b)     Anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you

                               - ZIP code;

                               - age or birth date;

                               - profession or occupation;

                               - job title;

                               - educational qualification;

                               - educational qualification provider;

                               - preferences, interests and favorites

                      c)      Information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by NZIQS.

                               - IP address;

                               - browser type;

                               - domain names;

                               - access times;

                               - referring Web site addresses

                               This information is used by NZIQS for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the NZIQS Web site.

           1.2     Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through NZIQS public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: NZIQS does not read any of your private online communications.

           1.3     NZIQS encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from NZIQS so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. NZIQS is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the NZIQS and NZIQS family of Web sites.

2.       Use of your Personal Information

           2.1     NZIQS collects and uses your personal information to operate the sites as described above and deliver the services you have requested.

           2.2     NZIQS also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from NZIQS and its affiliates.

           2.3     NZIQS may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

           2.4     NZIQS may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

           2.5     In addition, NZIQS may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to NZIQS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

           2.6     NZIQS keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within NZIQS, in order to determine what NZIQS services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within NZIQS to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

           2.7     NZIQS Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

                     a)      conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on NZIQS or the site;

                     b)      protect and defend the rights or property of NZIQS and;

                     c)      act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of NZIQS, or the public.

          NZIQS Does not:

                     1)       sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties

                     2)       use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent

3.       Member personal information

           3.1      All information held on our records relating to a member is confidential and shall only be used in relation to the services provided by the Institute

           3.2      You consent to disclosure of relevant information entered in your membership application to the NZIQS Council, it’s committees, Branch Boards and to other members when relevant; and to organisations or persons when necessary for Institute business

           3.3      You consent to your name, membership code and membership status to be displayed in the online NZIQS Member Directory

           3.4      If applying for, or hold, Student (Studying) membership you agree that we may contact the tertiary provider you are attending to confirm you are currently enrolled as a student in the course you have stated in your application

           3.5      You will keep your contact details and any other personal information up to date through our website member log in facility. Otherwise by contacting the Institute Office

4.       Purposes for collecting your personal information in relation to NZIQS services

           4.1      Processing membership applications, upgrades and renewal of subscriptions

           4.2      Conducting conferences and related services

           4.3      Distribution of publications

           4.4      Advertisements such as promoting our products and services (with consent, as required)

           4.5      Any communication to individuals regarding the quantity surveyor profession

           4.6      Improvements on the site

           4.7      Any other transaction or activity as a result of the performance of our role as a membership organisation providing services, products and benefits to the betterment of its members

5.       Emphasis on consent

           5.1     NZIQS will only use your personal information with your clear consent. If you have consented to us for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge.

           5.2     As per above, this applies to our marketing materials regarding events, activities, opportunities, benefits of membership, surveys and the like. These are communicated from time to time with you electronically by email, phone, or by other means.

           5.3     You may opt out of email communications at any time by contacting the details provided below in the “contact information” section indicating your concern.

6.       Access and correction of personal information

You are aware of your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 to have access to this information and to request correction of this information by contacting the details provided below in the “contact information” section.

7.       Residents in the European Economic Area

In addition to the above privacy rules and in relation to the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation issued by the European Union:

           The following rights apply to a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA):

           1)      Access – You have the right to ask a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Proper identification is needed before we provide the information asked from us.

           2)      Deletion – You have the right to ask for the deletion of the personal information we hold about you. This applies when you withdraw your consent. This right also requires consideration first in cases where such information is needed to comply with legal obligations.

           3)      Restriction- You have the right to limit the personal information that we process if such information is believed to be incorrect; the purpose to which such information is being processed cease to exist; or our processing is believed to not conform to law. This option is available where deletion is not possible due to legal or other obligation or because you do not want us to delete your personal information.

           4)      Objection – You have the right to object the processing of your personal information depending on your situation unless we need to continue processing it in relation to a legal claim.

           5)      Data portability – You have the right to receive your personal information which was previously provided to us in a commonly use and machine readable format and have also the right to transmit that data to another controller.

For any queries or concern regarding these rights please contact us using the “contact information” section as provided below.

8.       Availability of personal information

We will be deleting your personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected it and to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

9.       Security of your Personal Information

           9.1     NZIQS secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

           9.2     NZIQS secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

           9.3     If by any reason, you believe your information is no longer secure or has been compromised, please immediately inform us using the “contact information” section below.

10.      Use of Cookies

            10.1     The NZIQS Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

            10.2     One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize NZIQS pages, or register with NZIQS site or services, a cookie helps NZIQS to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same NZIQS Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the NZIQS features that you customized.

             10.3     You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the NZIQS services or Web sites you visit.

11.       Changes to this Statement

NZIQS will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. NZIQS encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how NZIQS is protecting your information.

12.       Contact Information

             12.1     NZIQS welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that NZIQS has not adhered to this Statement, please contact NZIQS at office@nziqs.co.nz. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

             12.2     If after contacting us, you are still not satisfied, you may contact us further regarding your concern but if we still cannot achieve a positive result, you may wish to take your concern to the local data protection authority.